The Eternal Jewish Victim, - I have a theory -
[…] It is simply a fact.

Because of the prejudicial effect of this action, the IHR decided not to proceed with the suit, and instead settled the matter by signing a formal letter of apology to Mermelstein on July 24, 1985, for the pain, anguish, and suffering he sustained relating to the $50,000 reward offer, and agreeing to pay him $90,000 to settle the case.

Judicial notice is when the Judge accepts some matter as fact beyond deliberation. For example, the Judge might say that December 1, 2009 was a Tuesday. Evidence code Section 452(h) reads:

Quote452.  Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451:
...(h) Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by
resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.

From the notes of Fed. Rule Evid. 201 we see that: